Caithness AFA summer season fixtures – week 1

Monday 18th April 2011
##################

CAFA Div.1
#########

Castletown V Halkirk
Thurso Swifts V Thurso Acks

Div.2
####

FSC V Top Joes

Tuesday 19th April 2011
###################

CAFA Div.2
##########

High Ormlie Hotspur V Wick Thistle
Keiss V Thurso Pentland
Lybster V Wick Rovers

Wednesday 20th April 2011
#####################

CAFA Div.1
#########

Pentland United V Staxigoe United
Wick Groats V John O’Groats

all 6.45 p.m kick-offs

The league fixtures have been posted on the CAFA site

Fixtures for Caithness AFA League Division One have been posted on the CAFA website.  Pentland United have been given a tough one on the opening day against Staxigoe United at Ham Park with a 6.45 p.m kick-off.

To see the rest of the fixtures then go to http://www.leaguewebsite.co.uk/caithnessamateurfootballassociation/LeagueFixtures

Another way of keeping up to date with all the latest PUFC news is either via the official website http://www.pentlandunitedfc.co.uk or via our facebook group on http://www.facebook.com/home.php?sk=group_200485186640193&ap=1

 

Highland Amateur Cup Draw made 27.3.11

Orkney Section Rd1

Sat 7th May

Holm v Stromness Athletic
Kirkwall Rovers v Kirkwall Thorfinn
Rendall v St Andrews
Kirkwall Hotspurs v Dounby Athletic
South Ronaldsay v Kirkwall United

North Section Rd1

Sat 7th May

John O Groats v Castletown
Brora Wanderers v Dornoch City
Halkirk v Wick Thistle
Keiss v Thurso Swifts
Top Joes v High Ormlie Hotspur
Lybster Pheonix v Pentland United
Tongue United v Thurso Pentland
Golspie Stafford v Staxigoe United
Wick Rovers v Thurso Acks
Lairg Rovers v Francis Street Club
Bye:-Wick Groats

South Section Rd1

Sat 7th May

Dunvegan v Kyleakin
Maryburgh v Culbokie
Gairloch Aultbea United v Portree Juniors
Portree United v Lochbroom
Plockton v Sleat & Strath
Kyle v Avoch
Contin v Blackrock Rovers
Bye:- Fortrose

Western Isles Rd1

Sat 7th May

Harris v Benbecula
Stornoway United v Lochs
Ness v North Uist United
Back v Iochdar Saints
Westside v Southend
Point v Barra
Bye’s:- Carloway & Stornoway Athletic

H.A.Cup Round 2 Ties played by 28th May

South Ronaldsay/Kirkwall Utd v Keiss/Thurso Swifts
Plockton/Sleat & Strath v Rendall/StAndrews
JOG/Castletown v Dunvegan/Kyleakin
Fortrose v Kirkwall Rov/Kirkwall Thorfinn
Brora Wanderers/Dornoch City v Golspie Stafford/Staxigoe Utd
Holm/Stromness Ath v Wick Rovers/Thurso Acks
Wick Groats v Gairloch Aultbea Utd/Portree Juniors
Halkirk/Wick Thistle v Tongue Utd/Thurso Pentland
Lairg Rovers/Francis St Club v Kyle/Avoch
Portree Utd/Lochbroom v Contin/Blackrock Rovers
Lybster Pheonix/Pentland Utd v Kirkwall Hotspurs/Dounby Ath
Marybrough/Culbokie v Top Joes/High Ormlie Hotspur

Western Isles Round 2 Ties played by 28th May

Ness/North Uist Utd v Westside/Southend
Stornoway Utd/Lochs v Carloway
Point/Barra v Harris/Benbecula
Stornoway Athletic v Back/Iochdar Saints