Pentland United 1 v Wick Groats 2 – CAFA Div.1 – 30.5.17

CAFA Div.1 full-time score – Pentland United 1 v Wick Groats 2. PU goal from Darryn Mackay (66). Chris Wann sent off (89). Photos by James Gunn here

Next match is in The Highland Amateur Cup away to Wick Groats on Saturday 3rd of May with a 1 p.m kick-off at Upper Bignold Park, Wick

Top scorers list – 30.5.17

(2h) Lukasz Geruzel – 11
(h) Darryn Mackay – 5
James Maclean – 4
(h) Gary Manson – 4
Sean Campbell – 3
(p) James Murray – 2
Michael Petrie – 2
Marc Begg – 1
Cameron Montgomery – 1
Liam Mackay – 1

Halkirk 1 v Pentland United 2 – CAFA Div.1 – 22.5.17

CAFA Div.1 result – Halkirk 1 v Pentland United 2. PU goals from Marc Begg and Sean Campbell

Next match is at home to Wick Groats on Tuesday 30th of May with a 7.15 p.m kick-off at Ham Park

Top scorers list – 22.5.17

(2h) Lukasz Geruzel – 11
(h) Darryn Mackay – 4
James Maclean – 4
(h) Gary Manson – 4
Sean Campbell – 3
(p) James Murray – 2
Michael Petrie – 2
Marc Begg – 1
Cameron Montgomery – 1
Liam Mackay – 1

Pentland United 5 v Castletown 1 – CAFA Div.1 – 19.5.17

CAFA Div.1 result – Pentland United 5 v Castletown 1. PU goals from Lukasz Geruzel and Gary Manson.

Next match is away to Halkirk on Monday 22nd of May with a 7.15 p.m kick off

Top scorers list – 19.5.17

(2h) Lukasz Geruzel – 11
(h) Darryn Mackay – 4
James Maclean – 4
(h) Gary Manson – 4
(p) James Murray – 2
Michael Petrie – 2
Sean Campbell – 2
Cameron Montgomery – 1
Liam Mackay – 1

Wick Thistle 0 v Pentland United 6 – CAFA Div.1 – 17.5.17

CAFA Div.1 result – Wick Thistle 0 v Pentland United 6. PU goals from James Murray, Łukasz Geruzel (4) and Michael Petrie

Next match is at home to Castletown on Friday 19th of May with a 7 p.m kick-off at Ham Park, Dunnet

Top scorers list – 17.5.17

(2h) Lukasz Geruzel – 9
(h) Darryn Mackay – 4
James Maclean – 4
(p) James Murray – 2
Michael Petrie – 2
Sean Campbell – 2
Gary Manson – 1
Cameron Montgomery – 1
Liam Mackay – 1

Thurso Swifts 1 v Pentland United 2 – HA Cup Round 1 – 13.5.17

Thurso Swifts 1 v Pentland United 2 in The Highland Amateur Cup on Saturday 13th of April with a 5 p.m kick-off at The Dammies. PU goals from Sean Campbell and James MacLean

Next match is away to Wick Thistle on Wednesday 17th of May with a 7 p.m kick-off

Top scorers list – 13.5.17

(h) Lukasz Geruzel – 5
(h) Darryn Mackay – 4
James Maclean – 4
Sean Campbell – 2
Gary Manson – 1
(p) James Murray – 1
Cameron Montgomery – 1
Liam Mackay – 1
Michael Petrie – 1

Highland Amateur Cup 2017 Revised Draw
Sponsored by Gow’s Lybster Ltd.
Round 2 (03/06):
——————–
Thurso Academicals v Culbokie;
Castletown v Brora Wanderers;
Wick Groats v Pentland United;
Wick Thistle v Staxigoe United;
High Ormlie Hotspur v Lybster;
Iochdar Saints v Kirkwall Hotspurs;
ICM Electrical v Lairg Rovers;
Polonia v IRN Security;
Point v Maryburgh;
Ardersier v NMM Sams;
Hill Rovers v Ness;
ANM Ace v Benbecula;
Tomatin v Kyleakin;
Stornoway Athletic v Rendall;
Avoch v Carloway;
Kirkwall Thorfinn v Kirkwall Rovers

Pentland United 1 v Thurso Acks 2 – CM Cup QF – 9.5.17

Colin MacLeod Cup Quarter Final Full-time – Pentland United 1 v Thurso Acks 2. Gary Manson scored the PU goal in 85th minute.

Next match is away to Thurso Swifts in The Highland Amateur Cup on Saturday 13th of April with a 5 p.m kick-off at The Dammies.

Top scorers list – 9.5.17

(h) Lukasz Geruzel – 5
(h) Darryn Mackay – 4
James Maclean – 3
Gary Manson – 1
(p) James Murray – 1
Cameron Montgomery – 1
Liam Mackay – 1
Michael Petrie – 1
Sean Campbell – 1

Thurso Acks 0 v Pentland United 5 – CAFA Div.1 – 4.5.17

CAFA Div.1 result – Thurso Acks 0 v Pentland United 5. PU goals from Michael Petrie​, James Murray​ (pen), Darryn Mackay​, Sean Campbell​ and James McLean

Next match is at home to Acks in the Colin MacLeod Cup Quarter Final on Tuesday 9th of April with a 6.45 p.m kick-off at Ham Park, Dunnet

Top scorers list – 4.5.17

(h) Lukasz Geruzel – 5
(h) Darryn Mackay – 4
James Maclean – 3
(p) James Murray – 1
Cameron Montgomery – 1
Liam Mackay – 1
Michael Petrie – 1
Sean Campbell – 1

250 club prize winners – April 2017

250 Club Prize winners for April 2017 
April – Week 1
£50 – 003 – D Inrig, 3 Davidson’s Lane Thurso, KW14 7AF
£25 – 060 – D Ross, 2 Ola Drive, West Gills, Scrabster
£15 – 041 – R Magee, 5 Harland Road, Castletown
£10 – 068 – Marc Begg, 10 River View, Thurso, KW14 7QJ
£10 – 025 – A Norburn, Tofts Cottage, Freswick, KW1 4XX
April – Week 2
£50 – 168 – M Manson, 3 Dale Road, Thurso
£25 – 162 – J Mancini, Lochside House, Dunnet
£15 – 228 – A Mumford, 13 Galloway Drive, Culloden, Inverness, IV2 7ND
£10 – 136 – J Tait, 11 Granville Crescent, Thurso, KW14 7NP
£10 -013 – John Skinner, New House, Portleitch, Delny, Ross-shire, IV18 0ND
April – Week 3
£50 – 014 – Graeme Sutherland, 4 Lindsay Place, Wick
£25 – 124 – Gary Mackay, 5 Brabster Street, Thurso, KW14 7AP
£15 – 194 – J Simpson, Pentland View, Barrock, KW14 8SY
£10 – 004 – Michael Gray, Bellmaya, Dunnet, KW14 8YD
£10 – 204 –  P Simpson, Hillcroft, Barrock, KW14 8SY
April – Week 4 (Monthly draw)
£100 – 107 – C Grant, 1 West Park, Inshes, Inverness IV2 5BY
£10 – 199 – D Webster, 10 Ola Road, West Gills, Scrabster, KW14 7UE