250 Club prize winners for January 2018

250 Club prize winners for January 2018
January – Week 1
£50 – 009 – D O’Hagan, 16 Olrig Street, Thurso, KW14 7HF
£25 – 004 – M Gray, Bellmaya, Dunnet, KW14 8YD
£15 – 137 – G Souter, 6 College Court, Thurso, KW14 7NJ
£10 – 003 – D Inrig, 3 Davidsons Lane Thurso, KW14 7AF
£10 – 102 – Vikki Mackay, Lochroy, Forss, KW14 7XU
January – Week 2
£50 – 139 – E Barnie, Carona, Dunnet, KW14 8YD
£25 – 076 – P MacAskill, Moss-side, North Banniskirk, Halkirk, KW12 6XA
£15 – 033 – H Morrison, 2 St Mary’s Road, Thurso, KW14 7NA
£10 – 042 – Lynsay Sutherland, 8 John Kennedy Drive, Thurso, KW14 7DZ
£10 – 048 – Theresa MacGregor, Lanrig, Dunnet, KW14 8YD
January – Week 3
£50 – 028 – Sonya Sinclair, c/o DSRL
£25 – 021 – Alan Coghill, c/o DSRL
£15 – 044 – Patricia Rodriguez, c/o Michael Gray
£10 – 005 – Sid Campbell, 16 Campbell Street, Thurso, KW14 8HA
£10 – 060 –  D Ross, 2 Ola Drive, West Gills, Scrabster, KW14 7UE
January – Week 4 (Monthly draw)
£100 – 200 – W Davidson, 3 Seaforth Place, Dunnet, KW14 8XG
£10 – 106 – A Norburn, Tofts, Freswick, Caithness

250 Club Prize winners for December 2017

250 Club Prize winners for December 2017
December – Week 1
£50 – 026 – Kenny Campbell, 7 Janet St, Thurso, KW14 7AR
£25 – 056 – M Harper, 31 Harald Drive, Thurso, KW14 8JH
£15 – 065 -K Chalmers, c/o DSRL
£10 – 211 – M O’Hagan, 16 Olrig Street, Thurso, KW14 7HF
£10 – 189 – M Mancini, Lochside House, Dunnet, KW14 8YD
December – Week 2
£50 – 035 – B Waldron, 25 Ormlie Road, Thurso, KW14 7DW
£25 – 020 – Lois Gray, Bellmaya, Dunnet, KW14 8YD
£15 – 154 – A Farmer, 1 Traill Street, Castletown, KW14 8UG
£10 – 038 – D Manson, 3 Dale Road, Thurso, KW14 7QB
£10 – 101 – T Hobbs, 4 Lythmore Road, Thurso, KW14 7PF
December – Week 3
£50 – 143 – R Wylie, Dunedin, Dunnet, KW14 8YD
£25 – 162 – J Mancini, Lochside House, Dunnet, KW14 8YD
£15 – 214 – G Manson, 6 Bower Court, Thurso, KW14 8JL
£10 – 138 – M B Mackay, 134 Jesmond Avenue, Aberdeen, AB22 8UJ
£10 – 134 –  Toby Sutherland, Rivendale, Castletown, KW14 8TP
December – Week 4 (Monthly draw)
£100 – 178 – Ross Sutherland, Rivendale, Castletown, KW14 8TP
£10 – 146 – P Hughes, Wester Haven Harrow, Mey KW14 8XH

250 Club Prize winners for November 2017

250 Club Prize winners for November 2017
November – Week 1
£50 – 061 – D Kennedy, 2 Castle Terrace, Thurso, KW14 8HS
£25 – 082 – G Manson, 228 Bayview Terrace, Thurso, KW14 7JP
£15 – 064 -S Gordon, 48 Heathfield Road, Thurso, KW14 7NJ
£10 – 174 – A Macdonald, 1 Houston Drive, Canisbay, KW1 4YN
£10 – 026 – Kenny Campbell, 7 Janet St, Thurso, KW14 7AR
November – Week 2
£50 – 091 – A Kennedy, Blarmher House, Georgemas, Halkirk, KW12 6UU
£25 – 038 – D Manson, 3 Dale Road, Thurso, KW14 7QB
£15 – 170 – E Simpson, Ellden, Barrock, KW14 8SY
£10 – 108 – J Sutherland, Parklane, Castletown, KW14 8TP
£10 – 116 – I Boyd, 3 Burnett Place, Thurso, KW14 8RF
November – Week 3
£50 – 061 – D Kennedy, 2 Castle Terrace, Thurso, KW14 8HS
£25 – 078 – F Canavan, 6A Juniper Drive Thurso, KW14 7QS
£15 – 006 -A Calder, Derwent, Glengolly, Thurso, Caithness, KW14 7XD
£10 – 214 – G Manson, 6 Bower Court, Thurso, KW14 8JL
£10 – 095 –  Mrs P Mackenzie, Wenliknap, Dunnet, KW14 8YD
November – Week 4 (Monthly draw)
£100 – 071 – A Cameron, 5 Donald Grant Road, Thurso, KW14 7QT
£10 – 108 – J Sutherland, Parklane, Castletown, KW14 8TP

250 Club prize winners for October 2017

250 Club prize winners for October 2017
October – Week 1
£50 – 199 – D Webster, 10 Ola Road, West Gills, Scrabster, KW14 7UE
£25 – 061 – D Kennedy, 2 Castle Terrace, Thurso
£15 – 156 – A Begg, Camfield House, Janet Street, Thurso KW14 7EG
£10 – 229 – M Coghill, 32 Mackay Street, Castletown KW14 8UL
£10 – 052 – M Nicolson, Lanrig, Dunnet
October – Week 2
£50 – 098 – L Gray, Bellmaya, Dunnet, KW14 8YD
£25 – 016 – D Kedward, 3 Staveley Way, Strawberry Fields, Rugby,
Warwickshire
£15 – 233 – S Nicolson, Seaforth, Dunnet
£10 – 119 – Donald Sutherland, 15 Dwarwick, Dunnet, KW14 8XE
£10 – 037 – N Bownie, 43 Hillside Drive, Portlethen, Aberdeen, AB12 4TG
October – Week 3
£50 – 229 – M Coghill, 32 Mackay Street, Castletown KW14 8UL
£25 – 050 – J Firth, 6  Upper Burnside Drive, Thurso
£15 – 131 – Josh Sutherland, Rivendale, Back Park, Castletown
£10 – 146 – Paul Hughes, Wester Haven Harrow, Mey KW14 8XH
£10 – 047 – James Innes, 22 Whitehouse Park, Wick KW1 4NX
October – Week 4 (Monthly draw)
£100 – 043 – Michelle Cook, Armadale House, Halkirk, KW12 6YJ
£10 – 057 – W Muir, Parklea, Canisbay

250 club prize winners for September 2017

250 club prize winners for September 2017
September – Week 1
£50 – 003 – D Inrig, 3 Davidsons Lane Thurso, KW14 7AF
£25 – 054 – P Sinclair, 6 Scaraben Court, Thurso
£15 – 100 – G Sinclair, 6 Scaraben Court, Thurso
£10 – 121 – R Fish, The Bungalow, Sangomore Hill, Durness IV27 4PZ
£10 – 116 – Iain Boyd, 13 Burnett Place, Thurso, KW14 8RF
September – Week 2
£50 – 145 – R Mackay, Honeysuckle Cottage, Strathy
£25 – 024 – E Sinclair, 6 St Magnus Road, Thurso
£15 – 134 – Toby Sutherland, Rivendale, Back Park, Castletown
£10 – 233 – S Nicolson, Seaforth, Dunnet
£10 – 094 – R Mackay, Sealladh Na Beinne, Tongue, By Lairg, IV27 4XL
September – Week 3
£50 – 033 – H Morrison, 2 St Mary’s Road, Thurso
£25 – 011 – Nancy Foggo, Fuaran, Dunnet
£15 – 107 – C Grant, 1 West Park, Inshes, Inverness IV2 5BY
£10 – 161 – A Smith, 14 Dwarwick Place, Dunnet
£10 – 040 –  Danny Hughes, Wester Haven Harrow, Mey KW14 8XH
September – Week 4
£50 – 191 – Brian Gray, c/o Michael Gray
£25 – 002 – E Inrig, 3 Davidsons Lane Thurso, KW14 7AF
£15 – 016 – D Kedward, 3 Staveley Way, Strawberry Fields, Rugby,
Warwickshire
£10 – 229 – M Coghill, 32 Mackay Street, Castletown KW14 8UL
  • £10 – 227 –  M Coghill, 32 Mackay Street, Castletown KW14 8UL

Continue reading

Raffle Prize winners

Here are the list of Raffle prize winners from Maggie Manson

1st (£200) – Ben Evetts, Halkirk

2nd (carvery for 2 in Northern Sands Hotel) – Louise Gray, Thurso

3rd (BBQ) – J Green c/o Dounreay

4th (ltr Brandy) – Bruce Sutton, Dunnet

5th (ltr Whisky) – W Kennedy, Wick

6th (bot Whisky) – Nicola Manson, Thurso

7th (bot Southern Comfort) – Isla Hinton, Thurso

8th (bot Wine) – Alex Calder, c/o Dounreay

End of Season Dinner and celebrating the 30th anniversary of PU’s first Highland Amateur Cup win

From Michael Gray on Facebook – “End of Season Dinner dance coupled with recognising the 30th anniversary of our first Highland Amateur Cup win”. Two youtube videos from 1987 and 1993 have been transferred from old VHS by Darren Manson of Picture House Cinema. Many thanks to Darren for all of his hard work.

Award winners
Players POY – James McLean
Supporters POY – James McLean
Managers POY – Sean Campbell
Young POY – Cameron Montgomery
Top Scorer – Lukasz Geruzel/ Sean Campbell – 18 goals
Endeavour – Marc Begg

Pentland United 7 v John O’Groats 1 – CAFA Div.1 – 22.8.17

CAFA Div.1 full-time – John O’Groats 1 v Pentland United 7. Played at Ham Park, Dunnet. PU goals from Sean Campbell (3), Cameron Montgomery (2) & Martin Ross (2).

PU finish the season as runners up in The league championship and won The Eain MacIntosh Cup and close to more silverware. A lot of young players blooded this season which will stand them in good stead for the coming seasons.

Eain MacIntosh Cup winners 2017 – Photo from Will Clark

Top scorers list – 22.8.17

(h) Sean Campbell – 18
(3h) Lukasz Geruzel – 18
(4p) (2h) James Murray – 14
(h) James Maclean – 13
(h) Cameron Montgomery – 8
Michael Petrie – 7
Martin Ross – 6
(h) Gary Manson – 6
(h) Darryn Mackay – 6
Marc Begg – 3
Andrew Hardwick – 2
Liam Mackay – 2
Conor Cormack – 1
Lee Sutherland – 1
Ryan Begg – 1

 

Pentland United 1 v Wick Groats 3 – Davie Allan Shield – 19.8.17

Davie Allan Shield Final result after extra time at The Dammies – Pentland United 1 v Wick Groats 3. PU goal from James McLean

Next match is at home to John O’Groats on Tuesday 22nd of August with a 6.45 p.m kick off at Ham Park, Dunnet

Top scorers list – 19.8.17

(3h) Lukasz Geruzel – 18
Sean Campbell – 15
(4p) (2h) James Murray – 14
(h) James Maclean – 13
Michael Petrie – 7
(h) Cameron Montgomery – 6
(h) Gary Manson – 6
(h) Darryn Mackay – 6
Martin Ross – 4
Marc Begg – 3
Andrew Hardwick – 2
Liam Mackay – 2
Conor Cormack – 1
Lee Sutherland – 1
Ryan Begg – 1

Congratulations to PU’s Sean Campbell – CAFA Player of the Year 2017

Many congratulations to Sean Campbell who has been given the award of Caithness AFA County Player of the Year for 2017. Sean has had a brilliant season, scoring 15 goals so far and has an Eain MacIntosh Cup winners medal and hopes to add to that this weekend as PU play in The Davie Allan Shield Final on Saturday afternoon v Wick Groats at The Dammies.